Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy serves to inform you which personal data we process in connection with our our activities and operations including our soltic.ch website. In particular, we provide information on the purpose, method and location of personal data processing. We also provide information on the rights of persons whose data we process.
Further privacy policies as well as other legal documents such as the General Terms and Conditions (GTC), terms of use or terms of participation may apply to individual or additional activities or operations.

1. Contact addresses

Responsible for processing personal data:
Alexander Schaffrinna
Birsstrasse 320
4052 Basel
hello@soltic.ch
We indicate if other persons are responsible for processing personal data in specific cases.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer serves as a point of contact for data subjects and for supervisory authorities in the event of enquiries relating to data protection:
Beat Fischer
Birsstrasse 320
4052 Basel
beat.fischer@soltic.ch

2. Terms and legal basis

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person whose personal data is processed.
Processing includes any handling of personal data, independent of the means and processes used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, particularly the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

3. Type, scope and purpose

We process the personal data that are necessary for us to be able to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of stock and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data, and contract and payment data.
We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed is anonymised or deleted.
We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data together with third parties or transmit these to third parties. In particular, such third parties are specialist providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.
As a rule, we only process personal data with the data subject’s permission, unless such processing is permitted for other legal reasons, e.g. to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for relevant pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, where the processing is indicated by the circumstances or following prior information.
In this regard, we process in particular personal data that is provided voluntarily by data subjects themselves while making contact – e.g. in the form of a letter, an email, an instant message, via our contact form, on social media or by phone – or when registering for a user account. We may, e.g., store such data in an address book or by means of comparable aids. Where personal data are transmitted to us by third parties, we are required to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the correctness of such personal data.
We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources, or collect in the course of our activities and operations, where and to the extent that such processing is permitted by law.

4. Personal data abroad

As a matter of principle, we process personal data in Switzerland. We may, however, also disclose or export personal data to other countries, particularly in order to process them there or to have them processed there.
We may disclose personal data in any of Earth’s states or territories as well as anywhere else in the universe so long as the law there guarantees adequate data protection in the eyes of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) or where a decision to that effect has been made by the Swiss Federal Council.
In states whose laws do not ensure adequate data protection, we may nevertheless disclose personal data if adequate data protection is guaranteed by other means, e.g., by appropriate contractual agreements, on the basis of standard data protection clauses, or with other suitable safeguards in place. In exceptional circumstances, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection laws if the special data protection requirements are met, e.g., if the data subject gives their express consent or in the event of a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. Upon request, we will be happy to inform data subjects of any guarantees or provide a copy of any guarantees.

5. Data subject rights

Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to be informed as well as the right to rectification, erasure or to restrict processing of the processed personal data.
Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, “Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragte” (EDÖB).

6. Data security

We take suitable technical and organisational measures to provide data security appropriate to the respective risk. We cannot, however, guarantee absolute data security.
Access to our website is provided by means of transport encryption (SSL/TLS, particularly via the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, or HTTPS for short). Most browsers mark websites using transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.
As is the case for any digital communication, our digital communication is also subject to mass surveillance, even in the absence of specific reason or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We are unable to directly influence the resulting processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

7. Use of our website

7.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies – our own first-party cookies and third-party cookies – are data stored on your browser. Such stored data may not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programmes or transmit malware such as Trojans or viruses.
Cookies may be stored temporarily in your browser as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are deleted automatically when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specified storage period. In particular, cookies make it possible for your browser to recognise our website the next time you visit it and thus, e.g., to measure our website’s reach. Permanent cookies can also be used to aid in online marketing, for example.
You can deactivate or delete cookies, both fully or in part, in your browser settings at any time. If you do not allow cookies, you may find that not all functionalities on our website work for you. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies – if and to the extent necessary.
For cookies that are used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, it is possible to globally opt out of many services via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

7.2 Server log files

Provided that your browser transmits this information to our server infrastructure or it can be retrieved by our web server, we may collect the following details each time our website is accessed: date and time (including time zone), Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system (including user interface and version), browser (including language and version), individual sub-page that was accessed on our website, including the amount of data transferred and when the website was last accessed in the same browser window (referer/referrer).
We store such details, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The data is required to ensure that our website is permanently available, while also being user-friendly and reliable, and to ensure data security, i.e. the protection of personal data. This includes data processed by third parties or with the help of third parties.

7.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels (also known as web beacons) on our website. Tracking pixels – including those from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically accessed when you visit our website. Tracking pixels allow us to collect the same data as server log files.

8. Social media

soltic is present on social media platforms and other web platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them of our activities and operations. On such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland.
The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and any other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms apply. In particular, these provisions inform users of the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, including, e.g., the right to be informed.

9. Third-party services

We use third-party services in order to engage in our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website and require your IP address so that they can be transmitted.
In fulfilling their own security, statistical, and technical needs, third parties whose services we use may process data relating to our activities and operations in an aggregated, anonymised, or pseudonymised manner. This applies, e.g., to performance or usage data.
In particular, we use:

9.1 Digital infrastructure

Third-party services allow us to have the digital infrastructure that we need in connection with our activities and operations. These include, e.g., hosting and storage services from specialist providers.
In particular, we use:

9.2 Social media functions and social media contents

We use third-party services and plugins in order to embed features and content from social media platforms and to allow us to share content on social media platforms in other ways.
In particular, we use:

9.3 Fonts

We use third-party services to embed selected fonts, icons, logos, and symbols on our website.
In particular, we use:

10. Success and reach measurement

We use services and programmes to determine how our online presence is used. This allows us to, e.g., measure the success and reach of our activities and operations and the impact of third-party links to our website. We can also, e.g., test and compare how different versions of our online presence or parts thereof are used (“A/B test”). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, in particular, we can correct errors, strengthen content that is especially in demand, or make improvements to our online presence.
When we use services and programmes to measure success and reach, it is necessary to store the IP addresses of individual users. IP addresses are always shortened to ensure data economy and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website (“IP masking”) by means of the associated pseudonymisation.
Cookies may be used and user profiles created when we employ services and programmes for success and reach measurement. User profiles include, e.g., the pages that were visited or content that was viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. User profiles are only created pseudonymously. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Some services for which you are registered as a user may be able to assign the use of our online services to your profile with the respective service.
In particular, we use:

  • Google Analytics: success and reach measurement; Google Analytics-specific information on data protection: measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) and pseudonymised (IP) addresses are transmitted to Google USA in their entirety only in exceptional circumstances, “Data protection”, “Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on”.
  • Google Tag Manager: integration and management of other services for success and reach management, as well as additional services from Google and third parties; Google Tag Manager-specific information on data protection: “Data collected by Google Tag Manager”; for additional information on data protection, please refer to the individual incorporated and managed services.

11. Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy has been created with the Privacy Policy generator by Datenschutzpartner.
We reserve the right to adjust and supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. Users will be informed of such adjustments and supplements in an appropriate form, in particular by publication of the latest edition of the Privacy Policy on our website.